Pending Judicial Nominations

Nominees who have been reported by the Senate Judiciary Committee but not yet confirmed by the full Senate

Third Circuit

  • District of Delaware
    • Maryellen Noreika, reported 3/15/2018
    • Colm Connolly, reported 3/15/2018
  • Western District of Pennsylvania
    • Marilyn Horan, reported 2/15/2018
    • Susan Baxter, reported 2/15/2018

Fourth Circuit

  • Eastern District of North Carolina
    • Thomas Farr, reported 1/18/2018

Fifth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Kurt Engelhardt, reported 2/8/2018
    • Kyle Duncan, reported 1/18/2018
  • Eastern District of Louisiana
    • Barry Ashe, reported 2/8/2018
  • Western District of Louisiana
    • Michael Juneau, reported 1/18/2018
  • Northern District of Texas
    • Matthew Kacsmaryk, reported 1/18/2018
  • Southern District of Texas
    • Fernando Rodriguez Jr., reported 1/11/2018

Sixth Circuit

  • Eastern and Western District of Kentucky
    • Claria Boom, reported 12/7/2017
  • Eastern District of Kentucky
    • Robert Wier, reported 12/7/2017
  • Middle District of Tennessee
    • Eli Richardson, reported 1/18/2018
  • Western District of Tennessee
    • Mark Norris Sr., reported 1/18/2018

Seventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Michael Brennan, reported 2/15/2018
  • Southern District of Indiana
    • James Sweeney II, reported 2/8/2018

Ninth Circuit

  • District of Hawaii
    • Jill Otake, reported 4/12/2018

Tenth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Joel Carson III, reported 3/15/2018
  • District of Colorado
    • Daniel Domenico, reported 2/15/2018
  • District of Kansas
    • Holly Teeter, reported 1/18/2018
  • Western District of Oklahoma
    • Charles Goodwin, reported 1/18/2018
  • District of Utah
    • Howard Nielson Jr., reported 2/8/2018

Eleventh Circuit

  • Middle District of Alabama
    • Emily Marks, reported 1/18/2018
  • Northern District of Alabama
    • Liles Burke, reported 1/18/2018
    • Annemarie Axon, reported 1/18/2018
  • Southern District of Alabama
    • Terry Moorer, reported 1/18/2018
    • Jeffrey Beaverstock, reported 1/18/2018
  • Middle District of Florida
    • William Jung, reported 3/15/2018
  • Northern District of Georgia
    • William Ray II, reported 1/18/2018
  • Southern District of Georgia
    • R. Stan Baker, reported 1/18/2018

Pending Nominees

Supreme Court

First Circuit

  • District of Maine
    • 1 nominee
      • Lance Walker , nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 6/27/2017

Second Circuit

  • District of Connecticut

Third Circuit

  • District of Delaware
    • 2 nominees
      • Maryellen Noreika , nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 5/1/2017
      • Colm Connolly , nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 2/3/2017
  • Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 1 nominee
      • Chad Kenney , nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 1/11/2016
  • Western District of Pennsylvania
    • 3 nominees
      • Peter Phipps , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat vacated 9/30/2013
      • Marilyn Horan , nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 4/24/2013
      • Susan Baxter , nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 8/16/2013

Fourth Circuit

  • Eastern District of North Carolina
    • 1 nominee
      • Thomas Farr , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 12/31/2005
  • Northern District of West Virginia
    • 1 nominee
      • Thomas Kleeh , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat vacated 8/12/2017

Fifth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 3 nominees
      • Andrew Oldham , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat to be vacated in the future.
      • Kurt Engelhardt , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat to be vacated in the future.
      • Kyle Duncan , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 12/31/2016
        • Hearing Date: 11/29/2017
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 1/18/2018
  • Eastern District of Louisiana
    • 2 nominees
      • Wendy Vitter , nominated 1/23/2018 for seat vacated 8/23/2016
      • Barry Ashe , nominated 10/2/2017 for seat vacated 6/29/2015
  • Western District of Louisiana
    • 2 nominees
      • Robert Summerhays , nominated 1/24/2018 for seat vacated 6/5/2017
      • Michael Juneau , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 3/6/2015
  • Northern District of Texas
    • 1 nominee
      • Matthew Kacsmaryk , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 2/3/2016
  • Southern District of Texas
    • 1 nominee
      • Fernando Rodriguez Jr. , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 5/20/2014
  • Western District of Texas
    • 1 nominee
      • Alan Albright , nominated 1/24/2018 for seat vacated 9/14/2016

Sixth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • John Nalbandian , nominated 1/23/2018 for seat to be vacated in the future.
  • Eastern and Western District of Kentucky
    • 1 nominee
      • Claria Boom , nominated 6/13/2017 for seat vacated 1/8/2013
  • Eastern District of Kentucky
    • 1 nominee
      • Robert Wier , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 5/25/2017
  • Middle District of Tennessee
    • 1 nominee
      • Eli Richardson , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 1/8/2018
  • Western District of Tennessee
    • 1 nominee
      • Mark Norris Sr. , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 3/18/2017

Seventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 3 nominees
      • Amy St. Eve , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat vacated 6/5/2017
      • Michael Scudder , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat vacated 9/2/2017
      • Michael Brennan , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 1/7/2010
        • Hearing Date: 1/24/2018
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 2/15/2018
  • Northern District of Indiana
    • 1 nominee
      • Holly Brady , nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 9/29/2017
  • Southern District of Indiana
    • 1 nominee
      • James Sweeney II , nominated 11/1/2017 for seat vacated 6/30/2014
  • Eastern District of Wisconsin

Eighth Circuit

  • Northern District of Iowa
    • 1 nominee
  • District of Minnesota
    • 2 nominees
      • Eric Tostrud , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat vacated 10/31/2016
      • Nancy Brasel , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat vacated 5/31/2016

Ninth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 2 nominees
      • Mark Bennett , nominated 2/15/2018 for seat vacated 12/31/2016
      • Ryan Bounds , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 12/31/2016
  • District of Arizona
    • 2 nominees
      • Dominic Lanza , nominated 1/24/2018 for seat vacated 9/1/2016
      • Susan Brnovich , nominated 1/24/2018 for seat vacated 7/5/2016
  • District of Hawaii
    • 1 nominee
      • Jill Otake , nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 11/6/2015

Tenth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Joel Carson III , nominated 12/20/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2017
  • District of Colorado
    • 1 nominee
      • Daniel Domenico , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 4/12/2016
        • Hearing Date: 1/24/2018
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 2/15/2018
  • District of Kansas
    • 1 nominee
      • Holly Teeter , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 4/22/2014
  • Northern, Eastern and Western Districts of Oklahoma
    • 1 nominee
  • Western District of Oklahoma
    • 2 nominees
      • Patrick Wyrick , nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 7/7/2013
      • Charles Goodwin , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 7/14/2015
  • District of Utah
    • 1 nominee
      • Howard Nielson Jr. , nominated 9/28/2017 for seat vacated 9/1/2014

Eleventh Circuit

  • Middle District of Alabama
    • 1 nominee
      • Emily Marks , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 8/22/2013
  • Northern District of Alabama
    • 2 nominees
      • Liles Burke , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 8/31/2013
      • Annemarie Axon , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 5/8/2015
  • Southern District of Alabama
    • 2 nominees
      • Terry Moorer , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 6/8/2017
      • Jeffrey Beaverstock , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 3/7/2016
  • Middle District of Florida
    • 2 nominees
      • Wendy Berger , nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 6/3/2015
      • William Jung , nominated 12/21/2017 for seat vacated 8/1/2015
        • Hearing Date: 2/14/2018
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 3/15/2018
  • Northern District of Florida
    • 1 nominee
      • Allen Winsor , nominated 4/10/2018 for seat vacated 11/7/2016
  • Northern District of Georgia
    • 1 nominee
      • William Ray II , nominated 1/8/2018 for seat vacated 3/31/2017
  • Southern District of Georgia
    • 1 nominee
      • R. Stan Baker , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 2/28/2017

Federal Circuit

Circuit of the District of Columbia

Court of International Trade

Source: American Constitution Society